J O J O B A “O I L” 🌰🌱 ~ what it us & why it should be in your skincare products

J O J O B A “O I L” 🌰🌱 ~ what it us & why it should be in your skincare products

July 10, 2020

 

pronounced “huh-hoe-buh”

 

Jojoba is a shrub that grows in dry climates such as the southwestern U.S., northern Mexico, and parts of Africa.  Its acorn-shaped seeds are rich in oil and liquid wax possessing many healing properties.

 

You may find jojoba oil in many products.  It helps to soothe the skin, enhances absorption of ingredients, and also extends the shelf life of oil-based products.

 

But did you know it’s technically not an “oil?” It is often categorized as an “oil” because of its liquid appearance, however, it is actually a liquid wax ester.  Wax esters are typically straight-chain esters of monounsaturated long chain fatty acids and alcohols.

 

Jojoba produces wax esters that closely mimic human sebum, an oil produced by our skin and hair.  It is in fact the closest imitation to our sebum production and that is why I recommend it for all skin types!

 

Whether your skin is dry, oily, or combination, jojoba oil can help balance out your skin’s moisture levels.  Its natural oils help repair the skin barrier, hydrate and protect against dehydration.

In alternative medicine, jojoba oil is a natural remedy for skin conditions such as: acne, sunburns, eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks, wrinkles & more. 

 

xo Monica, LME ✨




Also in Meet our in-house holistic esthetician

Meet the Flower Esthetician
Meet the Flower Esthetician

July 10, 2020

Read More

Maskne aka “Mask Acne”
Maskne aka “Mask Acne”

July 10, 2020

Read More